logo
[Español]  [Français]
foto

Visa


Please see below the information concerning the requirements and nationalities that require or do not require visa to enter the Kingdom of Thailand. Depending on your nationality (and type of passport), citizens from your country might apply for visa.

There are four different cases for the participants wishing to participate at the conference to obtain a visa to travel to Thailand.

1- Countries whose citizens not require visa entering Thailand.

2- Countries whose citizens may apply for visa at the Immigration checkpoints (visa on arrival).

3- Countries whose citizens require a visa to enter the Kingdom of Thailand and have a Consular representation of the Kingdom of Thailand in their country.

4- Countries whose citizens require a visa to enter the Kingdom of Thailand and that do not have a Consular representation of the Kingdom of Thailand in their country; can apply for the special procedure to obtain a visa letter.

IMPORTANT: All participants must possess a passport with at least six month validity.

Yellow fever infected areas

Participants who come from countries which are declared yellow fever infected areas must provide an International Health Certificate demonstrating that they have received a Yellow Fever vaccination.  

Download the list of countries which are declared yellow fever infected areas

The International Health Certificate must be submitted together with the visa application form (when a visa is required).

The traveller will also have to present the said certificate to the Immigration Officer upon arrival at the port of entry in the Kingdom.

Nationals of the countries on the list, who are not residents of those countries since a long period of time won’t require such certificate. However, they should possess concrete evidence showing that their domicile is not in an infected area so as to prevent unnecessary inconvenience.

LIST Nº 1

Countries whose citizens NOT require visa entering Thailand

Passport holders from countries listed hereafter are not required to obtain a visa when entering Thailand for tourism purposes and will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days on each visit.

Foreigners entering Thailand under the Tourist Visa Exemption category must possess adequate finances for the duration of stay in Thailand (i.e., cash 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family).

Country

Passport Type

Exemption for :

1

ARGENTINA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

90 days

2

AUSTRALIA

Ordinary

30 days

3

AUSTRIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

4

BAHRAIN

Ordinary

30 days

5

BELGIUM

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

6

BHUTAN

Official, diplomatic

90 days

7

BRAZIL

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

90 days

8

BRUNEI

Ordinary

30 days

9

CAMBODIA

Official, diplomatic

30 days

Ordinary

14 days

10

CANADA

Ordinary

30 days

11

CHILE

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

90 days

12

CHINA (PEOPLE'S REP. OF)

Official, diplomatic

30 days

13

COSTA RICA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

14

CROATIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

15

CZECH REPUBLIC

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

16

DENMARK

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

17

ECUADOR

Official, diplomatic

90 days

18

FINLAND

Ordinary

30 days

19

FRANCE

Diplomatic only

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

20

GERMANY

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

21

GREECE

Ordinary

30 days

22

HUNGARY

Ordinary

30 days

23

ICELAND

Ordinary

30 days

24

INDIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

25

INDONESIA

Ordinary

30 days

26

IRELAND

Ordinary

30 days

27

ISRAEL

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

28

ITALY

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

29

JAPAN

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

30

KOREA (REP. OF)

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

31

KUWAIT

Ordinary

30 days

32

LAOS

All

30 days

33

LIECHTENSTEIN

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

34

LUXEMBOURG

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

35

MALAYSIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

36

MEXICO

Official, diplomatic

90 days

37

MONGOLIA

Ordinary

30 days

38

MYANMAR

Official, diplomatic

30 days

39

NEPAL

Official, diplomatic

90 days

40

NETHERLANDS

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

41

NEW ZEALAND

Ordinary

30 days

42

NORWAY

Ordinary

30 days

43

OMAN

Ordinary

30 days

44

PANAMA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

45

PERU

All

90 days

46

PHILIPPINES

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

47

POLAND

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

48

PORTUGAL

Ordinary

30 days

49

QATAR

Ordinary

30 days

50

ROMANIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

51

RUSSIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

52

SINGAPORE

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

53

SLOVAKIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

54

SLOVENIA

Ordinary

30 days

55

SOUTH AFRICA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

56

SPAIN

Diplomatic only

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

57

SWEDEN

Ordinary

30 days

58

SWITZERLAND

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

59

TUNISIA

Official, diplomatic

90 days

60

TURKEY

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

61

UKRAINE

Official, diplomatic

90 days

62

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Ordinary

30 days

63

UNITED KINGDOM

Official, diplomatic

90 days

Ordinary

30 days

64

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Ordinary

30 days

65

URUGUAY

Official, diplomatic

90 days

66

VIETNAM

All

30 days

LIST Nº 2

Countries whose citizens may apply for visa at the Immigration checkpoints (visa on arrival)

The following list includes the countries whose citizens may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for a period not exceeding 15 days.

The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

The applicant must possess a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry

Visa on arrival is provided at 24 Suvarnabhumi Airport checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.

Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1, Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210 Thailand. Tel. 66-(0)2-141-9889 or at website http://www.immigration.go.th

Country

Passport Type

Permitted stay for:

1

ANDORRA

All

15 days

2

BHUTAN

Ordinary

15 days

3

BULGARIA

All

15 days

4

CHINA (PEOPLE'S REP. OF)

Ordinary

15 days

5

CYPRUS

All

15 days

6

CZECH REPUBLIC

Official, diplomatic

15 days

Ordinary

15 days

7

ESTONIA

All

15 days

8

ETHIOPIA

All

15 days

9

HUNGARY

All

15 days

10

INDIA

All

15 days

11

KAZAKHSTAN

All

15 days

12

LATVIA

All

15 days

13

LIECHTENSTEIN

All

15 days

14

LITHUANIA

All

15 days

15

MALDIVES

All

15 days

16

POLAND

All

15 days

17

ROMANIA

Ordinary

15 days

18

RUSSIA

All

15 days

19

SAN MARINO

All

15 days

20

SAUDI ARABIA

All

15 days

21

SLOVAKIA

All

15 days

22

SLOVENIA

Official, diplomatic

15 days

Ordinary

15 days

23

TAIPEI CHINESE

All

15 days

24

UKRAINE

All

15 days

25

UZBEKISTAN

All

15 days

LIST Nº 3 

Countries whose citizens require a visa to entering Thailand and have a consular representation of the Kingdom of Thailand in their country .

In some cases , the Embassy or Consular Representation may ask you for an invitation letter to be provided by the DLD in addition to the visa application form that the Embassy has ask you to fill-in.

Country

Passport Type

1

ARAMENIA

All

2

AUSTRALIA

Official, diplomatic

3

BANGLADESH

All

4

BRUNEI

Official, diplomatic

5

CANADA

Official, diplomatic

6

EGYPT

All

7

FINLAND

Official, diplomatic

8

FRANCE

Official

9

GAMBIA

All

10

GREECE

Official, diplomatic

11

ICELAND

Official, diplomatic

12

INDONESIA

Official, diplomatic

13

IRAN

All

14

IRELAND

Official, diplomatic

15

JORDAN

All

16

KENYA

All

17

KUWAIT

Official, diplomatic

18

LIBYA

All

19

MADAGASCAR

All

20

MEXICO

Ordinary

21

MOROCCO

All

22

MYANMAR

Ordinary

23

NEPAL

Ordinary

24

NEW ZEALAND

Official, diplomatic

25

NORWAY

Official, diplomatic

26

OMAN

Official, diplomatic

27

PAKISTAN

All

28

PORTUGAL

Official, diplomatic

29

QATAR

Official, diplomatic

30

SENEGAL

All

31

SPAIN

Official

32

SRI LANKA

All

33

SWEDEN

Official, diplomatic

34

TIMOR-LESTE

All

35

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Official, diplomatic

36

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Official, diplomatic

37

URUGUAY

Ordinary

38

AZERBAIJAN

All

LIST Nº 4 

List of countries whose citizens require a visa to enter Thailand and that do not have a consular representation of the Kingdom of Thailand in their country 

IMPORTANT: If your country is NOT listed within List 1, 2 or 3, you can apply for a visa to enter Thailand by a special procedure established by the government of Thailand for the participants of the FAO/OIE Conference. Given that this especial procedure requires verifications from the government of Thailand, (one month is required for all verifications and management of the procedures), all the documents must be submitted before 20 May 2012.

A VISA LETTER to enter Thailand will be granted free of charge only to those participants having applied and fulfilled the requirements . If the visa is authorized, the visa letter will be sent to you by e-mail. You should keep the visa letter with you in your hand luggage throughout your journey, since you will be asked to show it at each airport as you pass through and will not be allowed to board the plane without it.

Procedure to apply for the visa letter: Download the visa application form

1- Please register online by visiting the conference website: http://web.oie.int/securise/fmd_registration.asp

2- After having paid the registration fees, send the following documentation by e-mail to Ms Ingrid Arias (i.arias@oie.int) with copy to Ms Quyen Tran (q.tran@oie.int):

    • Visa application form, fully completed, signed and scanned. Incomplete forms will not be processed.
    • A scanned copy of your passport showing the page where the photo and full information appears. The passport must be valid for at least three months after your arrival in Bangkok.
    • A copy of your E-ticket, showing the arrival dates and times, the airline and the flight number.
    • If you come from or through a country which has been declared under the yellow fever infected areas, please send as well a scan copy of the International Health Certificate demonstrating that you have received a Yellow Fever vaccination.

3- For your information, the OIE SRR in Bangkok will handle and send the visa applications to the consular authorities in Bangkok.

4- If your visa is approved, either Ms Ingrid Arias or Quyen Tran will send you the visa letter by e-mail.

5- On your arrival at the airport in Bangkok, you should show the visa letter and the International Health Certificate (if required) to the immigration authorities at passport control. The visa application is free of charge.